About Nina Zavala Group

Nina Zavala Group is a full service Marketing, Brand Development and Event Company specializing in sports.

Skills Pay Bills & Chris Harris Basketball Present “GETTIN’ THAT WORK” Showcase & Division Tournament

SPB (Skills Pay Bills)
presents
“Gettin’ That Work” Basketball Showcase & Division Tournament
(BOYS 10u – 17u)

 

Get ready for one of the region’s premier grassroots events taking place Saturday, June 22 and Sunday, June 23 at MAC Sports Complex in Lewisville, TX.

Gettin’ That Work will provide a competitive stage for players to showcase their talents in front of national and regional media outlets and scouting services along with live DJ, and a hospitality room for team coaches and media covering the event!
IMG_6338

  • 3 Game Guarantee

  • All games will be filmed on BallerTV. Premier games will be live-streamed

  • Every team registration comes with a complimentary BallerTV event pass

  • Boys 10u-17u

  • $325 per team w/ Multiple team discounts available

  • Follow us on twitter @SkillsPB_Events

**EACH TEAM THAT REGISTERS WILL RECEIVE A COMPLIMENTARY BallerTV EVENT PASS THAT ALLOWS ACCESS TO ALL EVENT GAMES **

ballertvlogo

 

 

TO REGISTER NOW, CLICK LINK: SkillsPayBills.Net

IMG_6243.JPG

 

For more information, contact Event Director Chris Harris at 214.497.5835 or email: SkillsPayBillsEvents@gmail.com

For Media request, please register online under media registration: Skills Pay Bills Events Media

 

 

 

Nina Zavala

NinaZavalaGroup@gmail.com

Premier Basketball Event, “The Collision” Returns to NYC June 14th-16th| @TheCollision1

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

 

The Collision Basketball Tournament Set to Deliver a Weekend of
Action-Packed Hoops

The Collision”, a youth basketball tournament returns to NYC June 14th-16th, for a weekend of action-packed hoops and fun for the entire family.

(Tuesday, May 28th, 2019) – The Collision basketball tournament returns for its second year in a row, loaded with top teams and talent from NYC and surrounding areas. The event is set to take place Friday, June 14th through Sunday, June 16th at Long Island Lutheran High School and Uniondale High School.

IMG_1866 (1)

The Collision will highlight boys’ basketball programs (15u, 16u, 17u) going head-to-head in key matchups, creating a true atmosphere of high energy competition. Last year, the event featured teams such as PSA Cardinals (EYBL), Philly Pride (UAA), NY Jayhawks (adidas Gold), New Heights (UAA), Sports U (UAA), Milbank Fliers and more, delivering a national stage for student-athletes to showcase their skills.

 

“I wanted to do something that would be inclusive of everyone (shoe circuit & non shoe circuit) by giving them an opportunity to play against the best, but at the same time creating a high-level environment that would provide exposure. As a competitor, that’s something everyone should want. The Collison is open is open to D2 and D3 colleges along with a live streaming component that will allow D1 coaches to tune in as well. ” Said Jay David, The Collision Event Director.

Registration will be opened for a limited time with several slots available. Each team that registers, will receive free access to all event games on BallerTV.com, courtesy of “The Collision”.

 

###

Apply for Media Credentials 

Contact: Nina Zavala @ NinaZavalaGroup@gmail.com

 

Team Registration, click link: THE COLLISION TEAM REGISTRATION

Follow “The Collision” on Twitter: @TheCollision1

To View Live-Stream Games, click here: BallerTV/The Collision

NBA Scouts & National Media Outlets Set to Attend The 2019 Pangos All-American Camp this Weekend. #PangosAACamp

17th Annual Pangos All-American Camp will host over 100 top high school basketball prospects from across the nation over the course of 3 days

Pangos All-American Camp

The Pangos All-American Camp has become one of the most anticipated events of the summer, assembling top high school basketball prospects from across the nation for a 3 day camp. This years event will take place Friday, May 31- Sunday, June 2 at Cerritos College (Norwalk, CA), and will offer free fan admission.

2019 Pangos AA Camp is headlined by:  2020 #1 6-11+ Evan Mobley (Rancho Christian/Temecula CA) as well as legit 2020 McDonald’s All-American Game candidates 6-7 Cade Cunningham, 6-7 Scottie Barnes, 6-4 Josh Christopher, 6-10 Isiaah Todd, 6-8 Ziaire Williams, 7-0 Makur Maker, 6-5 Daishen Nix, 6-6 Kyree Walker, 7-0 Xavier Foster, 6-9 Day’Ron Sharpe (UNC verbal), 6-5 Moses Moody, 6-6 Micah Peavy, 6-6 MarJon Beauchamp, 6-6 Daylen Terry and 6-4 Adam Miler.

Elite 2021 prospects scheduled to be on-hand include: 6-9 Jonathan Kuminga, 6-7 Terrence Clarke, 6-9 Paolo Bachero, 6-4 Jaden Hardy, 6-9 Moussa Diabate, 6-9 JT Thor, 6-10 Moussa Cisse and 6-4 Aminu Mohammed.
Resized_Resized_IMG_42671010001

 

NBA Teams scheduled to attend thus far include: Golden State Warriors, Toronto Raptors, Boston Celtics, San Antonio Spurs, OKC Thunder,  LA Clippers, Philly 76ers, Denver Nuggets, Utah Jazz, NY Knicks, Indiana Pacers, Sacramento Kings, Dallas Mavericks, Phoenix Suns, Charlotte Hornets, and Washington Wizards.

 

2019 Pangos All-American Camp Schedule

Friday May 31, 2019
1:00pm – 5:00pm Hotel Check-in @ Sheraton Cerritos
5:45pm – 6:00pm Bus leaves for Cerritos College
6:00pm – 6:45pm Dinner at Cal Cerritos College
6:00pm – 7:00pm Camp Registration and Gear Distribution @ Cerritos College
7:00pm – 7:15pm Opening Remarks/Instructions
7:15pm – 8:30pm Individual Instruction
8:30pm – 9:15pm Camp Games – 3 courts (ACC Round 1)
9:15pm – 10:00pm Camp Games- 3 courts (Pac-12 Round 1)

Saturday June 1, 2019
9:00am – 10:00am Breakfast at Hotel
11:45am Depart hotel (via shuttle) to Cerritos College
12:00pm – 1:00pm Lunch at Cerritos College
1:00pm – 1:30pm Strength & Conditioning workout
1:30pm – 3:00pm Individual Instruction
3:00pm – 4:00pm Camp Games – 3 courts (ACC Round 2)
4:00pm – 5:00pm Camp Games – 3 courts (Pac-12 Round 2)
5:00pm – 6:00pm Dinner at Cerritos College
6:00pm – 6:40pm Recruiting Roundtable (Q&A with national scouts)
6:40pm – 7:35pm Camp games – 3 courts (ACC Round 3)
7:35pm – 8:30pm Camp games – 3 courts (Pac-12 Round 3)

Sunday June 2, 2019
8:00am – 8:45am Breakfast
8:45am Depart (via bus) to Cerritos College
9:30am – 10:15am Camp games – 3 courts (ACC Round 4)
10:15am – 11:00am Camp games – 3 courts (Pac-12 Round 4)
11:00am – 11:45pm Lunch at Gym
11:45am – 12:00pm Announcement of All-Star Teams/Final Remarks
12:00pm – 1:15pm “Cream of the Crop” Top 50 Game
1:15pm – 2:15pm “Cream of Crop” Top 25 Game
2:00pm – 5:00pm Campers depart/transport out-of-state campers to airport

 

Follow #PangosAACamp on Social Media: 

Twitter: @PangosAACamp
Instagram: @pangosallamericancamp
Facebook: Pangos All-American Camp

Camp Director, Dinos Trigonis on twitter: @trigonis30

ALL GAMES WILL BE LIVE-STREAMED ON BALLERTV.COM

ballertvlogo

 

ARS/Rescue Rooter National Hoopfest (Tampa) kicks off this weekend at Berkeley Prep w/ a LOADED Lineup

The ARS/Rescue Rooter National Hoopfest (TAMPA) is set to take place Friday, February 1st through Saturday, February 2nd at Berkeley Preparatory in Tampa, Florida.

IMG_1763

The multi-city basketball tournament (D.C., Dallas, Memphis, Tampa) is designed to match National recognized basketball programs against some of the area’s top teams. The ARS/Rescue Rooter National Hoopfest also serves as a fundraiser for St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital- in their initiative to give back – “because this is much bigger than basketball.”

This year, ESPNU will televise one of the most anticipated matchups of the year, Oak Hill Academy (VA) vs Montverde (FL) at 4:30pm Eastern Time.

“The tournament is a unique opportunity for people to see the nation’s best talent in a series of games- Travis Haddock (Event Director). With over 20 ESPN ranked high school prospects gearing up to play this weekend in Tampa, I would have to admit, this is definitely a lineup of the Nation’s best.

 

Click link to watch full games and highlights on BallerTV Live Stream:  ARS National Hoopfest Live Stream

ballertvlogo

SCHEDULE: 

Friday, Feb 1st @ Berkeley Prep

5:00pm: Orlando Christian Prep vs Tampa Prep

6:30pm:  Huntington Prep (WV) vs Berkeley Prep

8:00pm: Montverde Academy vs IMG Academy (post grad)

 

Saturday, Feb 2 @ Berkeley Prep 

11:00am: St. Pete vs West Oaks

12:45pm: Tampa Catholic vs The Village

2:30pm: Berkeley Prep vs University School

**4:30pm Montverde Academy vs Oak Hill Academy (ESPNU game)**

6:00pm: Oak Ridge vs Huntington Prep

*** To purchase tickets click link: ARS National Hoopfest TAMPA

For more information email: HaddockSports@hotmail.com

 

 

 

 

Nina Zavala

Nina Zavala Group

 

Nina Zavala Group Logo

North Crowley Basketball to Host the Loaded 2018 Cowtown Tip-Off, November 9th & 10th #CowtownTipoff2018

2018 Cowtown Tip-Off hosted by North Crowley Basketball

Dallas/Ft. Worth is gearing up for yet another exciting weekend of high level hoops with the 2018 Cowtown Tip-off taking place Friday, November 9th & Saturday, November 10th at North Crowley High School. The event kicks off the high school basketball season with a lineup of top boys basketball programs, elite players, fire matchups, and the implementation of a shot clock.

Attached below is the schedule.
IMG_3578

MEDIA: Use hashtag #Cowtowntipoff2018 and tag @NCBasketball   @CowtownTipoff

 

What: 2018 Cowtown Tip-Off

Where: North Crowley High School & Crowley High School (9100 S. Hulen St. Ft. Worth, TX 76123)

When: Friday, November 9th & Saturday, November 10th

For more information contact: Coach Tommy Brakel @ tbrakel@crowley.k12.tx.us

 

 

 

Nina Zavala Group

Nina Zavala Group Logo

Elite 14 Showcase Schedule and Detailed Information| Friday, November 2 & Saturday, November 3

14th Annual Elite 14 Showcase

IMG_1443

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 2

Elite 14 Prep Classic

Location: Denton Guyer High School (7501 Teasley Ln. Denton, TX 76210)
Time: 5:30-9:30

IMG_5957

 

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 3rd 

Elite 14 Showcase

Main Location: Hirschi High School (Borton St. Wichita Falls, TX 76306)

Other locations in Wichita Falls: Hirschi Auxiliary, City View High School, City View Elementary, Kirby Jr High,

Time: 9:00am – 6:00pm

IMG_3306

 

COLLEGE COACHES: You can register online at: College Coach Registration or at either location for Friday (Denton Guyer) Saturday (Hirschi High School). Packet includes both days. **If you don’t pick up your coaches packet at Denton Guyer on Friday, you must register at Hirschi High School prior to going to the other gyms. NO EXCEPTIONS **. 

Media Check-in: Friday, Media check-in will be at Denton Guyer, Saturday Media Check-in will be Hirschi High School. Must pick up a media badge at either location or you will not have access to any other locations as “media”.

 

For more information, please log onto www.elite14showcaseseries.com

Follow us on twitter at: @Elite14Showcase

Special thanks to our event partners: BSN Sports, Raising Canes, Union Square Credit Union, Wichita Clutch, and BallerTV

 

Watch Elite 14 Showcase live video, highlights, replays and more by clicking link —> BallerTV 

IMG_3491.PNG

 

Thank you for your support of the 14th Annual Elite 14 Showcase.

 

 

Nina Zavala

NinaZavalagroup@gmail.com

469.601.6341

Nina Zavala Group Logo

Nationally Ranked High School Basketball Teams Will Go Head to Head in the 2018 @ARSRescueRooter National Hoopfest Dallas – December 14th & 15th

IMG_1763

2018 ARS/Rescue Rooter National Hoopfest (Dallas) benefitting St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital

The ARS/Rescue Rooter National Hoopfest returns to Dallas loaded with powerhouse programs who will go up against some of the top high school basketball teams in the D/FW area. This competitive multi-city high school basketball tournament has yet to disappoint, living up to its much anticipated hype….BUT this year, they’re taking this thing to a whole new level!

IMG_3525 (1).jpg

DATE: Friday, December 14th
LOCATION: Waxahachie High School (3001 US Hwy 287 Bypass, Waxahachie, TX 75167)

6:30pm – Desoto vs IMG Academy (FL)
8:00pm – Waxahachie vs Huntington Prep (WV)

DATE: Saturday, December 15th
LOCATION: Waxahachie High School (3001 UD Hwy 287 Bypass, Waxahachie, TX 75167)

2:00pm – JJ Pearce vs Chicago Simeon (IL)
3:30pm – Lancaster vs Huntington Prep (WV)
5:00pm – South Garland vs Sunrise Christian (KS)
6:30pm – Denton Guyer vs DeMatha (MD)
8:00pm – Waxahachie vs IMG Academy (FL)

 

ESPN RANKED PLAYERS PARTICIPATING 

ESPN #9 Josh Green (IMG Academy)

ESPN #8 Tyrese Maxey (South Garland- Kentucky)

ESPN #12 N’faly Dante (Sunrise Christian)

ESPN #17 Jaemyn Brakefield (Huntington Prep)

ESPN #20 Hunter Dickinson (DeMatha)

ESPN #36 Noah Farrakhan (IMG Academy)

ESPN #18 Armando Bascot (IMG Academy)

ESPN #35 Earl Timberlake (DeMatha)

ESPN #52 De’vion Harmon (Denton-Guyer – Oklahoma)

ESPN #51 Malik Hall (Sunrise Christian)

ESPN #88 Lester Quinones (IMG Academy)

ESPN #60 Drew Timme (JJ Pearce)

ESPN #57 LaTrayvion Jackson (Sunrise Christian)

ESPN #25 JT Thor (Huntington Prep)

ESPN #49 Justin Moore (DeMatha – Villanova)

ESPN #74 Jalen Wilson (Denton-Guyer- Michigan)

GET YOUR TICKETS NOWARS National Hoopfest Tickets

For More Info: www.nationalhoopfest.com

Follow us on twitter @HoopfestUSA

 

 

 

 

Nina Zavala

NinaZavalaGroup@gmail.com

Nina Zavala Group Logo